Our Learning Programmes
Our Performance Seasons
Our Initiated Festivals
DPAC Dance Company
Programme Calendar
Show Of The Month
Apr 2017
 
SMTWTFS
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30
Subscribe E-newsletter
Upcoming Event

d'Arts Programme >  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Classical Ballet Workshop by Edgar Chan (HK)

Classical Ballet Workshop by Edgar Chan (HK)

WORKSHOP DETAILS ♦ 

Date: 30th April 2017 (Sunday)

Time: 11am – 1pm (Intermediate)2pm – 4pm (Advance)

Venue: Studio 1, DPAC

Fees:
RM 90 (Normal)/RM 80 (DCard) – 1 session
RM 180 (Normal)/RM 150 (DCard) – 2 sessions

Target: Max. 25 pax. (Min. 12 pax.)

Requirement:
Intermediate Ballet Workshop: Ballet technique must be RAD grade 8 and above.
Advance Ballet Workshop: Ballet technique must be RAD Intermediate 2 and above. 


*Please click 
here to download the online enrollment form, send the completed form to perine.dpac@gmail.com or fax to (+603) 4065 0003. 

**Sign up a 
DPAC membership card for only RM10 to get the discount for the workshop now!

Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/events/1856192601300286/

.............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................


ImageRight2

ABOUT Edgar Chan

PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE:
Ballet Carmen Roche (Spain)
August 2007 – August 2015: 
~Without Words (Nacho Duato)
~Midsummer Night’s Dream role as Puck, Cinderella role as Magician, Burlesque,
~Romeo & Juliet role as Romeo, The Ugly Duckling role as Cat (Tony Fabre)
~The Dream of Sleeping Beauty role as Choreographer/Prince Desire,
~The Nightingale and the Rose (Marta García)
~The Sleeping Beauty (Wedding Pas de duex), Le Corsaire (Petipa)
~Duet of Tarantella, Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux (Balanchine)
~Tierra de Secano (Ramón Oller), La Niña Farola (Amaya Galeote), etc.

COMPETITIONS & AWARDS:
~October 2006: 2006 Beijing International Ballet Invitational for Dance Schools, Semi-finalist
~August 2006: Genee International Ballet Competition, Royal Academy of Dance, Finalist
~November 2004: Awarded Solo Seal (present by Royal Academy of Dance)
~May 2004: Student Dancer of the Year Award – Champion (South China Morning Post) 
~2001, 2003, 2005: Hong Kong Young Ballet Stars Award Competition 1st, 3rd and 4th gold medalist 

SCHOLARSHIP:
~2005 – 2007: Awarded the Dame Margot Fonteyn Scholarship (Jean M Wong School of Ballet, HK)
~1997 – 2005: Recipient of the Tsinforn C. Wong Memorial Scholarship
~2003: Recipient of the Hong Kong Ballet Group Scholarship (course in New Zealand School of Dance) 

DANCE EDUCATION:
~September 2005 – July 2007:
English National Ballet School
Artistic Director: Wayne Eagling
Director: Jane Hackett
Head of Dance: Antony Dowson
Classical Ballet Teachers: Antony Dowson, Vincent Hantam, Stephen Beagley, Ivan Dinev, Josephine Holling 

~August 1992 –August 2005:
Jean M Wong School of Ballet
Director: Jean M Wong